Accident Summary Nr: 200510113 - Employee killed in fall while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302087523 | 03/20/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Central Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on March 12, 1998, Employee #1 was descending a 40 ft aluminum extension ladder that was extended approximately 30 ft to reach the edge of a roof. As he stepped down from the double rung section to the single rung section of the ladder, he lost his footing and fell approximately 15 ft. Apparently, Employee #1 tried to twist his body as he fell to avoid hitting his head. He landed on the left side of his body and was knocked unconscious when his head struck the asphalt surface. Employee #1 died as a result of blunt force craniocerebral injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302087523 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |