Accident Summary Nr: 200510097 - Employee killed when struck by toppling scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301855763 | 12/01/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Kranz Dj Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift when it was knocked over by an opening overhead door. He fell and the toppling lift landed on his head. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301855763 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |