Accident Summary Nr: 200510089 - Employee killed by backing bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301854980 | 11/21/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Midwest Asphalt Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 on November 21, 1997, Employee #1 was checking the gravel grade that he and the bulldozer operator had been preparing all day for asphalt paving. As they were working, he was run over by the left-side tracks of the Caterpillar D5 bulldozer was it was backing up. Employee #1 sustained severe trauma to his head and the back of his neck, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301854980 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |