Accident Summary Nr: 200510030 - Employee killed in fall from suspended scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200510030 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12656503510/03/199573490Atlas Window Cleaning, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both of Atlas Window Cleaning, Inc., were working from a two-point suspension scaffold when one of its outriggers fell from the roof and the scaffold collapsed. The workers fell between 30 and 35 ft; Employee #1 was killed and his coworker sustained serious injuries. The outrigger that fell had not been attached to counterweights, nor had any of the outriggers been tied back. The outriggers had been set up during the early morning when it was still dark, and the workers who set them up had not been aided by any source of artificial light. In addition, neither Employee #1 nor his coworker were using an independent lifeline and safety belt or harness.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, OUTRIGGER, COUNTERBALANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, LIGHTING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126565035 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Janitors and cleaners