Accident Summary Nr: 200510014 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126573179 | 01/11/1996 | 4512 | 0 | Northwest Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 9, 1996, Employee #1 was using a Genie lift, model PLC-30P, to repair hoist #2 in the test cell area of Building B. While he was working, the aerial lift tipped over backward and Employee #1 fell 17 ft 6 in. to the floor. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on January 11, 1996, as a result of head injuries. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not using lift's outriggers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126573179 | Fatality | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |