Accident Summary Nr: 200470458 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200470458 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 01/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31415097004/11/20114729488999Worcester Csd Bus Garage

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 21, 2011, Employee #1 was found unconscious and without a pulse at his desk. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was performed. An automated external defibrillator was attached to the body of Employee #1, but the system advised against a cardiac shock. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314150970 Fatality Other Occupation not reported