Accident Summary Nr: 200470334 - Employees Are Struck by Debris from Fire, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311857130 | 12/22/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | Cuba Vill Fire Dept |
Abstract: On December 21, 2008, Employee #1, #2, #3, and a coworker, all firefighters, were spraying water onto a burning building. As they were attempting to control the fire, the upper rear wall of the brick structure collapsed and sent building materials falling. The debris struck the employees, causing cervical spine injuries for two, and a laceration and contusion for the third. They were transported to a hospital, where they received medical attention. The two who sustained spinal injuries were hospitalized, and the other received medical treatment, including stitches and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311857130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311857130 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 311857130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |