Accident Summary Nr: 200470326 - Employee Is Struck by Debris from Fire, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311857122 | 12/22/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | Friendship Volunteer Fire Dept |
Abstract: On December 21, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers, all firefighters, were spraying water onto a burning building. As they were attempting to control the fire, the upper rear wall of the brick structure collapsed and sent building materials falling. The debris struck the employees, causing Employee #1 to receive cervical spine injuries. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311857122 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |