Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200470318 - Employee Is Killed In Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident: 200470318 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 07/08/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31185497007/09/20089224West Hill Fd #3 West Hill Vol Fire Dept Inc

At approximately 6:12 p.m. on July 8, 2008, Employee #1, a volunteer fire fighter, was returning to the Fire Station from a fire call. Employee #1 was riding in Pumper Truck Number 2031, (1978 Chevrolet Model Number C65, American La France, VIN: CCE668V125883) when the truck failed to negotiate a curve. The Pumper truck rolled and hit trees on the shoulder of the road. Employee #1 was ejected and landed in the road approximately 6 ft from the front of the truck. The 750-gallon fiber glass water tank detached from the chassis of the Pumper truck and landed on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ejected, firefighter, traffic accident, struck by, flying object, fire truck, tank, motor vehicle, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311854970 Fatality Other Occupation not reported