Accident: 200470318 - Employee Is Killed In Motor Vehicle Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311854970 | 07/09/2008 | 9224 | West Hill Fd #3 West Hill Vol Fire Dept Inc |
At approximately 6:12 p.m. on July 8, 2008, Employee #1, a volunteer fire fighter, was returning to the Fire Station from a fire call. Employee #1 was riding in Pumper Truck Number 2031, (1978 Chevrolet Model Number C65, American La France, VIN: CCE668V125883) when the truck failed to negotiate a curve. The Pumper truck rolled and hit trees on the shoulder of the road. Employee #1 was ejected and landed in the road approximately 6 ft from the front of the truck. The 750-gallon fiber glass water tank detached from the chassis of the Pumper truck and landed on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311854970 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |