Accident Summary Nr: 200470300 - Employee Dies after Falling from Pick-Up Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311063135 | 03/03/2008 | 8299 | 611710 | Sullivan County Boces White Sulphur Springs School |
Abstract: On December 13, 2007, a Sullivan County maintenance employee fell from the bed of a pick-up truck. He broke his nose, both facial orbits, and sustained severe brain trauma. On February 29, 2008, he died as a result of severe brain hemorrhages and traumatic brain injury that caused central nervous system damage and the respiratory system to shut down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311063135 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |