Accident Summary Nr: 200470284 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310881271 | 07/23/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Laurens Fd Laurens Fire Dept |
Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1, a volunteer ambulance driver and an Emergency Medical Service (EMS) member of the Laurens Volunteer Fire Department, sustained a heart attack at the A.O Fox Memorial Hospital during Ambulance operation and delivery of a patient. Employee #1 was stabilized at the A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital Emergency Room and transported to Basset Hospital in Cooperstown, New York, where he was hospitalized and died on July 19, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310881271 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |