Accident Summary Nr: 200470276 - Employee Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310508437 | 04/30/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Wellsville Vill Fd Dyke Hose Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on April 29, 2007, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, witnessed a father and son fall into a whirlpool at the base of a dam. He recognized the emergency situation and responded to assist. He lost his footing, slipped and fell over the dam. He was caught in the whirlpool and was repeatedly churned beneath the surface of the water and subsequently lost consciousness. He was expelled from the whirlpool and floated several hundred feet downstream, where he was extricated from the water. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310508437 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |