Accident Summary Nr: 200470219 - Employee Killed in Vehicle Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306161696 | 07/08/2004 | 9221 | 922120 | Allegany Co Sheriffs Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Sheriff's Deputy, was driving a Sheriff's Department vehicle towing a boat back to a storage building. Employee #1 was t-boned at an intersection when the driver of another vehicle stopped at a stop sign on the cross street, then accelerated into the main highway striking Employee #1's vehicle broadside and rolling the vehicle. Employee #1 was ejected from the vehicle and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306161696 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |