Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200462653 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Dies

Accident: 200462653 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/28/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31514218207/28/20111721O'Mahony Painting

On July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was scraping paint on the outside of a two story single family house. Employee #1 was working from a 28 ft aluminum extension ladder which was extended to approximately 28 ft above ground, with the feet on a ground-level deck that was constructed of a plastic composite called Trex. As Employee #1 was scrapping the paint, he positioned at about 18 ft on the ladder, when the ladder slipped and fell. The ladder fell on to a shrub tree, breaking several branches. Employee landed on the broken and jagged branches of the shrub. One of the jagged branches impaled Employee #1. Employee was hospitalized and died as a result of the accident.

Keywords: impaled, slip, struck against, fall, work platform, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315142182 Fatality Puncture Painters, construction and maintenance