Accident Summary Nr: 200462638 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Street Sweeper Hopper Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315141655 | 07/05/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Bay State Sweeping & Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On July 5, 2011, Employee # 1 was crushed when the hydraulically operated hopper closed on him. Employee # 1 was found with his left arm on top of the sweeper body and his right arm on the conveyor belt and his head sticking out of the closing surfaces of the hopper.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315141655 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |