Accident Summary Nr: 200462612 - Employee Dies in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315141259 | 06/13/2011 | 7832 | 512131 | Showcase Cinema Delux |
Abstract: On June 13, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was cleaning a sign that was damaged by fire earlier. While the floor was still wet from extinguishing the small fire, Employee #1 used a metal extension ladder to access the sign. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell to the tile floor below and suffered severe head injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died. Further investigation recorded that the angle of the ladder was approximately 64 degrees which was too flat and not in compliance with the 4 to 1 (75.5 degrees) requirement of 1910.26(c)(3)(i). No one was holding the ladder for Employee #1. The ladder was not tied off or secured. The floor had been washed and was slippery in violation of 1910.26(c)(3)(iii) .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315141259 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |