Accident Summary Nr: 200462612 - Employee Dies in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200462612 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31514125906/13/20117832512131Showcase Cinema Delux

Abstract: On June 13, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was cleaning a sign that was damaged by fire earlier. While the floor was still wet from extinguishing the small fire, Employee #1 used a metal extension ladder to access the sign. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell to the tile floor below and suffered severe head injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died. Further investigation recorded that the angle of the ladder was approximately 64 degrees which was too flat and not in compliance with the 4 to 1 (75.5 degrees) requirement of 1910.26(c)(3)(i). No one was holding the ladder for Employee #1. The ladder was not tied off or secured. The floor had been washed and was slippery in violation of 1910.26(c)(3)(iii) .

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, METAL LADDER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315141259 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported