Accident Summary Nr: 200462604 - Employee Die in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200462604 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31513848702/17/20111761238160Chelsea Enterprises Construction

Abstract: On February 17, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a Roofer removing existing shingles from a three family residential building. Employee # 1 lost his balance and fell approximately 29 feet to the ground. Employee # 1 was not wearing his personal fall arrest system components and was not attached to the lifelines when he fell.

Keywords: ROOF, LIFELINE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315138487 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof