Accident Summary Nr: 200462596 - Employee Falls 19 Feet from a Residential Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313803892 | 11/30/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Kevin F. Leary |
Abstract: An employee fell approximately 19 feet to the ground from a residential roof. The home was under construction and the worker was crossing over an unprotected section of roof to collect a wooden plank for an elevated work platform when he fell.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 19 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313803892 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |