Accident Summary Nr: 200462562 - Employee Drowns in Pond When Run over by Lawn Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313802316 | 09/03/2010 | 7992 | 713910 | Back Nine Club, Llc |
Abstract: On September 3, 2010, Employee #1 was mowing grass on the second hole tee of the golf course, using a 2007 Jacobson riding lawn mower, Model AR-3. A coworker spotted the lawn mower in a pond directly adjacent to the tee. Employee #1 was pinned under the lawn mower in five feet of water. The coworker removed the mower from on top of Employee #1, but he was already dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313802316 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |