Accident Summary Nr: 200462562 - Employee Drowns in Pond When Run over by Lawn Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 200462562 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31380231609/03/20107992713910Back Nine Club, Llc

Abstract: On September 3, 2010, Employee #1 was mowing grass on the second hole tee of the golf course, using a 2007 Jacobson riding lawn mower, Model AR-3. A coworker spotted the lawn mower in a pond directly adjacent to the tee. Employee #1 was pinned under the lawn mower in five feet of water. The coworker removed the mower from on top of Employee #1, but he was already dead.

Keywords: LAWN MOWER, DROWN, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313802316 Fatality Other Occupation not reported