Accident Summary Nr: 200462554 - Employee Is Killed in Propane Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313801854 | 07/30/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Deno Electric, Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 30, 2010, Employee #1, an electrician, was working in a duplex residence. There was a propane gas leak in the basement and something or someone created an ignition source. The building exploded, and the structure was completely destroyed. Employee #1 was killed. There were three other serious injuries sustained in the explosion, but the employees were not specified.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313801854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |