Accident Summary Nr: 200462547 - Employee Falls from Elevated Platform and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313803918 | 12/02/2010 | 5044 | 423420 | Advanced Imaging Technologies, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 30, 2010, Employee #1 was servicing copy machines located on an elevated and open mezzanine level in a light industrial warehouse building. The mezzanine was ungarded and did not have a standard railing placed along the edges. The height of the mezzanine was 9.25 ft. The owner and office manager and two other individuals located in the front office area of the building heard at loud noise in the backroom and service area of the building. They entered the backroom area and found Employee #1 on the concrete service area floor directly below the mezzanine level. Employee #1 sustained traumatic head injuries and died later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313803918 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |