Accident Summary Nr: 200462471 - Employee Is Crushed by Vehicle, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200462471 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31379601311/19/20097515532112Enterprise Holdings

Abstract: On November 17, 2009, Employee #1, of Enterprise Holdings, fell to the ground next to a passenger vehicle. The vehicle started to rollback down an inclined driveway. Employee #2 tried to stop the vehicle by holding onto the driver's door but was unable to stop its momentum. Employee #1 was trapped between the opened passenger door and the ground as the vehicle continued to rollback. He died the next day from multiple unspecified injuries.

Keywords: VEHICLE, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313796013 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Driver-sales workers