Accident Summary Nr: 200462471 - Employee Is Crushed by Vehicle, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313796013 | 11/19/2009 | 7515 | 532112 | Enterprise Holdings |
Abstract: On November 17, 2009, Employee #1, of Enterprise Holdings, fell to the ground next to a passenger vehicle. The vehicle started to rollback down an inclined driveway. Employee #2 tried to stop the vehicle by holding onto the driver's door but was unable to stop its momentum. Employee #1 was trapped between the opened passenger door and the ground as the vehicle continued to rollback. He died the next day from multiple unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313796013 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Driver-sales workers |