Accident Summary Nr: 200462463 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200462463 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31379592411/19/20091741238140West Selden Construction, Incorporated

Abstract: On November 19, 2009, a three-man crew was repointing a chimney on the roof of the 3-story multi-family residential building. A tubular welded frame scaffold, built 5 tiers high, was used for access and for a material and equipment staging area. Employee #1 was climbing the scaffold frame to access the roof when he became physically distressed, according to a witness. After Employee #1 entered an intermediate platform to rest, he collapsed and fell 25 ft from the platform onto an asphalt surface. He was killed. Employee #1 had hernia surgery two weeks prior to the incident. Emergency responders noted that the Employee #1 had signs of internal bleeding near the surgery incision.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY, HERNIA, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313795924 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold