Accident Summary Nr: 200462430 - Employee Is Struck by and Killed by Falling Objects

Accident Summary Nr: 200462430 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31379541110/23/20095074423720David Gooding Incorporated

Abstract: On October 23, 2009, a fork truck operator was trying to bring down a pallet containing a bathtub kit and knocked down a storage rack that apparently contained decking material. The falling objects apparently struck and killed a second employee.

Keywords: PALLETIZED CARGO, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313795411 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported