Accident Summary Nr: 200462406 - Employee Is Killed Thrown from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312108194 | 08/31/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | Super-Dog Pet Food Company |
Abstract: On August 31, 2009, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was putting pallets of dog food on storage racks. He finished stocking the pallets and traveled down the aisle in reverse and struck a building column. He was thrown from the forklift, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312108194 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |