Accident Summary Nr: 200462406 - Employee Is Killed Thrown from Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200462406 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31210819408/31/20094225493110Super-Dog Pet Food Company

Abstract: On August 31, 2009, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was putting pallets of dog food on storage racks. He finished stocking the pallets and traveled down the aisle in reverse and struck a building column. He was thrown from the forklift, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312108194 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators