Accident Summary Nr: 200462380 - Employee Is Killed When Load Falls Off Fork Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200462380 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31210561206/03/20092092311712Blount Seafood Corporation Dba Blount Finefoods

Abstract: On June 3, 2009, Employee #1 was working on an unrelated task in close proximity to a working fork lift, Raymond Model No. R50-C50TT, with 5,000 lb capacity. The forklift was loaded with two 37-in. high insulated boxes, each containing 1,500 lbs of clam meat. The load was raised to a height of 6 ft. Employee #1 was killed when the load fell off the forks and crushed him.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312105612 Fatality Other Production helpers