Accident Summary Nr: 200462372 - Employee Is Caught in Drive Chain and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312104946 | 05/04/2009 | 2092 | 311712 | Northern Wind, Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 4, 2009, Employee #1 was working in an 4,200 cubic ft ice bin with a coworker realigning a rack. The employee was caught in the drive chain that was attached to a 8-in. diameter sprocket. Employee #1 was killed. The cause of the accident was not determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312104946 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |