Accident Summary Nr: 200462364 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200462364 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31210406003/20/20091611237310Kellerher & Son Paving

Abstract: On March 20, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a forklift when he made a left hand turn with no load on the forks. The forklift overturned, and he was thrown from it. He was crushed by the mast and died.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312104060 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other