Accident Summary Nr: 200462364 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312104060 | 03/20/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Kellerher & Son Paving |
Abstract: On March 20, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a forklift when he made a left hand turn with no load on the forks. The forklift overturned, and he was thrown from it. He was crushed by the mast and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312104060 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |