Accident Summary Nr: 200462349 - Worker Is Killed after Being Crushed by Granite Blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312103047 | 01/23/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | A.A. Will Corporation |
Abstract: On January 23, 2009, Employee #1, of A. A. Will Corporation, was preparing to remove some contaminated soil. He walked under some suspended granite blocks that were previously excavated. As Employee #1 walked under the granite blocks, they fell on him. He died from crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 32 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312103047 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |