Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200462331 - Employee Dies After Fall From Second Story Deck

Accident: 200462331 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/01/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31210242912/01/20081751S & F Concrete Contractors, Incorporated

At some time after approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 1, 2008, Employee #1 and his coworker, employees of S & F Concrete Contractors, Incorporated, were working at a job-site in Fairhaven, MA. The scope of the project was the addition of a two car garage and second story deck to an existing two-story single family residence. Employee #1 and his coworker were installing aluminum flashing to the edge of the deck. The deck was a wood-framed structure approximately 22 feet wide, 7 feet 6 inches deep and 11 feet 3 inches above the ground at the front edge. The deck was covering a poured concrete porch approximately 30 inches high and about the same dimensions and the deck, located at the front entrance to the residence. Four concrete risers connected the top of the porch to the concrete walkway leading to the sidewalk in front of the house. Access to the deck was through sliding doors on the second story of the house. Employee #1 was kneeling at the front edge of the deck attaching flashing to the edge of the deck. He was working in the center of the deck above the concrete stairs. His coworker was attaching flashing to the edge of the deck where it was attached to the house. He had his back to Employee #1 but he said as he turned to reach for material, he saw Employee #1 start to stand up to get another piece of flashing. He said that Employee #1 appeared to lose his balance as he was standing and fell over the edge of the deck sideways. The coworker went through the house to the walkway where Employee #1 landed and found Employee #1 unconscious. He had sustained contusions. Employee 1 was transported via med-flight to Boston Medical Center, where he died the following day. There were no guardrails installed on the deck. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker was using a personal fall arrest system or any other means of fall protection.

Keywords: decking, unconsciousness, guardrail, installing, construction, fall, fall protection, lost balance, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312102429 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:11
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof