Accident Summary Nr: 200462299 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Reattaching Live Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312100878 | 09/09/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Italo Masonry |
Abstract: On September 9, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were performing demolition work in the Vision Center of a Wal-Mart store. Electricians had deenergized all circuits in the area, except one 277-volt lighting circuit that powered four overhead lights. Employee #1 of the demolition company cut a live cable as he was removing a wall. He tried to reattach the cut cable and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312100878 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |