Accident Summary Nr: 200462281 - Employe Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Crane Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312100563 | 08/14/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Daniel Marr And Son Company |
Abstract: On August 14, 2008, Employee #1 and three coworkers were dismantling a 3,000-ton, 240-ft high overhead crane. The crane was going to be shipped to Romania and reassembled. One of the cranes legs, which was 178-ft long, fell while it was being prepared for lowering. The crane leg struck the coworkers and fell on the employee. Two of the coworkers were transported to the hospital, where one was treated and released, and the other was hospitalized. The third coworker was treated at the scene for minor injuries. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 240 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312100563 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |