Accident Summary Nr: 200462273 - Employee Is Killed in Fire While Spraying Insulation

Accident Summary Nr: 200462273 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31209855105/17/20081742238310Colony Insulation, Incorporated

Abstract: On May 17, 2008, Employee #1 was spraying foam insulation in the enclosed attic space of a two story, single-family home that was undergoing renovations. He had accessed the attic via an aluminum ladder through a hole in the second floor ceiling. A flash fire occurred, killing Employee #1. Inadequate ventilation contributed to the buildup of vapors. The ignition source was not determined.

Keywords: ATTIC, BURN, INSTALLING, VAPOR, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, FIRE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312098551 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor