Accident Summary Nr: 200462265 - Employee Dies from Injuries Sustained in Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310677182 | 01/29/2008 | 7539 | 811198 | K&M Equipment Repair, Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 8, 2007, Employee #1 was doing maintenance on a farm truck, when he fell from the truck and broke his ribs. The broken ribs punctured his lung, and he died one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310677182 | Fatality | Puncture | Farm equipment mechanics |