Accident Summary Nr: 200462257 - Worker Is Engulfed While Clearing Wood Pellet Jam

Accident Summary Nr: 200462257 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31067689501/10/20084231488490Haynes Trucking, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on top of the load of wood chips in a tractor trailer to clear a jam and was engulfed. A coworker found Employee #1 when unloading the walking floor of the tractor trailer.

Keywords: WOOD CHIPS, TRACTOR TRAILER, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310676895 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy