Accident Summary Nr: 200462232 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310675780 | 10/26/2007 | 4911 | 221119 | Verizon |
Abstract: On October 26, 2007, Employee #1 was on a busy two lane road, installing a new communication line. The company vehicle was parked partially in the road and the employee was working adjacent to a pole, while elevated in an uninsulated bucket. While trying to fish a new drop over vegetation obstructions the employee came in contact with an uninsulated, 13,200 volt, high tension, energized power line that was approximately 38 feet from the adjacent roadway. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310675780 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |