Accident Summary Nr: 200462232 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200462232 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31067578010/26/20074911221119Verizon

Abstract: On October 26, 2007, Employee #1 was on a busy two lane road, installing a new communication line. The company vehicle was parked partially in the road and the employee was working adjacent to a pole, while elevated in an uninsulated bucket. While trying to fish a new drop over vegetation obstructions the employee came in contact with an uninsulated, 13,200 volt, high tension, energized power line that was approximately 38 feet from the adjacent roadway. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310675780 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians