Accident Summary Nr: 200462224 - Employee injured in same-level fall over ladder, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200462224 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31067487409/14/20071711238220Atlantic Heating & Air Conditioning Company Inc.

Abstract: On August 29, 2007, Employee #1, a project manager, was helping a coworker move a condenser coil inside an overstock warehouse. He lifted a box containing the coil and was walking backward when he tripped on a 40 ft long extension ladder that was laying on the floor, striking his head as he landed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, but he did not regain consciousness; he died on September 12, 2007.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, HOUSEKEEPING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310674874 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder