Accident Summary Nr: 200462216 - Employee electrocuted while disconnecting wires from light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310672506 | 06/06/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Fisher & George Electrical Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 6, 2007, Employee #1 was using a stepladder to disconnect some electrical wires from a light ballast. He sustained electrical shocks through his hand and fell from the ladder. The state medical examiner certified that Employee #1 died of electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310672506 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |