Accident Summary Nr: 200462208 - Employee electrocuted when scaffold pole hits power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200462208 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31067341307/25/20071761238170Whittemore Construction, Incorporated

Abstract: On July 25, 2007, Employee #1, age 17, and two coworkers, were dismantling an aluminum pump jack scaffold. He was lowering the pole when it contacted a 25,000-volt overhead power line.Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, METAL POLE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310673413 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use