Accident Summary Nr: 200462190 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310669320 | 01/11/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Prime Steel Erecting, Incorporated |
Abstract: On January 11, 2007, Employee #1, an iron worker, was connecting steel around the outer perimeter of a parking garage. He was not utilizing fall protection. As Employee #1 was positioned seated on the top of a beam, the beam shifted and he fell toward the outside of the building 60 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310669320 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |