Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200462174 - Employee Is Killed When Compactor Rolls Over

Accident: 200462174 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/24/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31067201905/24/20077992The Boston Golf Club, Incorporated

On May 24, 2007, an employee, a cofounder of The Boston Golf Club, was operating a contractor's vibratory compactor. The compactor drove down an embankment and rolled over. The employee was killed.

Keywords: roll-over, caught by, struck by, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310672019 Fatality Other Occupation not reported