Accident Summary Nr: 200462158 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Work Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310671367 | 05/12/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Jmcf, Incorporated Dba Certapro Commercial Paintin |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were painting in a food processing load out area. Employee #1 was working from an elevated platform. The platform was attached to the ceiling with a stairway connected to the floor. The employees were required to climb the stairway to gain access to the platform. On both sides of the platform, a spring-loaded self-leveling stair with a safety cage was attached, which could be positioned and mounted over the tanker truck for loading liquids. Employee #1 was painting from the platform, when he stepped on the foot lock. This caused the spring-loaded stairway and cage to be released, and he fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete floor and was killed. Further investigation revealed that there was an adequate guardrail between the platform and the spring-loaded stair and cage, but Employee #1 was not using a personal fall arrest system.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310671367 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |