Accident Summary Nr: 200462117 - Roofing Contractor Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200462117 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30957238612/04/20061761238160Cunin Construction

Abstract: On December 2, 2006, Employee #1 was on his first day on the job, working for a roofing, siding, and sheet metal contractor. He was installing a roof ending intended to prevent the formation of ice dams. Although a harness, a lanyard, and a rope were available on the roof, Employee #1 was not wearing the harness and lanyard. No slide guards had been installed along the lower leading edge of the roof adjacent to the eaves, either. Employee #1 lost his footing and slipped off the roof from a height of 34 feet. He landed head first on the ground, and he was killed, due to a head concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, PPE, ROPE, LANYARD, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, SLOPING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309572386 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof