Accident Summary Nr: 200462091 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Balcony of House

Accident Summary Nr: 200462091 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30957015809/15/20061751238350Fine Finish Carpentry

Abstract: Employee #1, working for a company that was contracted to perform carpentry work during the renovation of the interior and exterior of a multi-family residential house, was removing the railings on the second floor balcony because they were installed improperly. He removed the right side railing and then proceeded to remove the left side railings. He cut the finished nails holding the railing to the support post and was removing the railing with a quick pushing motion. As he pushed on the railing, he fell over the balcony along with the railing. He fell approximately 11.5 feet, landed head first on the gravel driveway, and was killed.

Keywords: RAIL, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309570158 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)