Accident Summary Nr: 200462091 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Balcony of House
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309570158 | 09/15/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | Fine Finish Carpentry |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a company that was contracted to perform carpentry work during the renovation of the interior and exterior of a multi-family residential house, was removing the railings on the second floor balcony because they were installed improperly. He removed the right side railing and then proceeded to remove the left side railings. He cut the finished nails holding the railing to the support post and was removing the railing with a quick pushing motion. As he pushed on the railing, he fell over the balcony along with the railing. He fell approximately 11.5 feet, landed head first on the gravel driveway, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309570158 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |