Accident Summary Nr: 200462083 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Storage Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 200462083 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30957043009/21/20065143424430Cape Dairy, Llc

Abstract: On September 20, 2006, Employee #1 was retrieving product from the upper shelves of a storage rack. He worked for an ice cream, milk and frozen yogurt distributor. Product was stored in a large, walk-in freezer lined with shelves. While portable rolling stairs were provided to reach the upper shelves, employees would climb the storage rack to save time. Employee #1 had climbed the storage rack and was approximately ten feet above the floor when he lost his grip and fell. He struck his head on the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, FALL, STORAGE RACK, CONCUSSION, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309570430 Fatality Concussion Stock and inventory clerks