Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200462075 - Employee Dies From Blunt Head Trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 200462075 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30957139610/02/20064513492110Federal Express

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on July 4, 2006, Employee #1, a material handler, finished loading a 727 at Gate Number 12 with another worker at the Federal Express location at Logan Airport. Employee #1 got into a Cargo Tow Trailer Class Number 5 Tug, to do ramp clean-up. The Tug was found wedged between a parked vehicle and the side of a building, still running. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground approximately 20 ft behind the Tug. He was unresponsive and Mass port Fire-Rescue found him in cardiac arrest with a serious head injury. Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) was performed, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died the following evening. The Tug was not equipped with seatbelts or other restraints. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.

Keywords: loading, head, cleaning, cardiac arrest, seat belt, fall, concussion, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309571396 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported