Accident Summary Nr: 200462067 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309570752 | 09/27/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Trees R Russ |
Abstract: On September 27, 2006, Employee #1 had recently been hired to work for a tree trimming company. The company had, until Employee #1's hiring, consisted of the owner and one permanent employee. The owner had been in the tree trimming and removal business for twenty-one years and had owned his business for eight years. Employee #1 had been hired for a job of removing three large trees from a homeowner's yard. It was his second day on the job. The yard was flat, and it was a sunny day. The crew was working on the third (and last) tree, when the accident happened. None of the crew was wearing hard hats or chaps. The firm's owner was in an aerial lift using a chainsaw to cut the third tree's trunk. The two remaining members of the crew were on the ground, feeding brush and logs into a chipper. There was no caution tape or safety zone beneath the aerial lift to warn employees not to stand under the cutting and branch removal operation. The owner stated that he uses rope with block and tackle for large wood pieces. No rope was in use when the accident occurred. The owner cut a three-foot section of the trunk. As it fell to the ground, it struck Employee #1 on his head, causing bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He died one day later from his head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309570752 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |