Accident Summary Nr: 200462042 - One electrocuted, one shocked by contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309569929 | 09/06/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | M.T. Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were attaching aluminum siding to the soffits of a three-story structure. They were standing on an aluminum pump jack scaffold system, about 18 feet from the next level. Employee #2 was holding a piece of siding when it contacted an energized, unprotected high-voltage electrical conductor. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309569929 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 309569929 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |