Accident Summary Nr: 200462034 - Employee Is Buried by Hot Asphalt and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200462034 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30956818606/29/20061542236220J.J. Macdonald Paving

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 29, 2006, the foreman and three other employees arrived on site to pave a basketball court. At approximately the same time the asphalt truck (Western Star 1978 VIN 2WLNCCJFXHK918749 plate Number L46 669) arrived. The foreman guided the truck onto the job site and to the location to dump the asphalt. The foreman told the truck driver that his employees would be working out of the hatch doors and doing the work by hand. Employee #1 and a coworker went to the back of the truck with wheelbarrows, and the driver raised the body. Another coworker was on a piece of equipment and the foreman had his back turned to the truck. The asphalt load shifted and broke through the back gate. Employee #1's legs were buried and he was thrown back from the weight of the falling asphalt. Employee #1's chest, arms, and legs were buried in the asphalt, which was approximately 280 degrees Fahrenheit. Other workers onsite helped dig Employee #1 out of the asphalt. Employee #1 suffered burns and was hospitalized. Employee #1's family removed life support on July 21, 2006, and Employee #1 died.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, ARM, ASPHALT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309568186 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr