Accident Summary Nr: 200462026 - Employee Killed in Fall While Dismantling Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309566867 | 04/24/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Gady Contracting Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 22, 2006, Employee #1 was dismantling a three-tier high tubular scaffold. During this process, Employee #1 fell 18 feet, sustained a concussion, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309566867 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |